Privacy Policy

Chiropractic Australia respects and upholds your rights to privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time). The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we handle any personal information we hold about you. In the Privacy Policy, “personal information” refers to any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion. The specific legal obligations of Chiropractic Australia when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in particular in the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change. Updates will be publicised on our website and through our email lists.

What sort of personal information does Chiropractic Australia collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that Chiropractic Australia collects and holds includes:

  • Contact information
  • Professional details
  • Attendance at Chiropractic Australia programs and events
  • Skills and areas of interest
  • Dietary requirements
  • Compliance information
  • Membership status
  • Survey information for the purposes of developing and delivering membership programs and initiatives
  • Information contained in scholarship and award applications
  • Employment/recruitment information.

How is information collected?

Chiropractic Australia collects information about you through:

  • Membership registration of Chiropractic Australia
  • Program, event or activity registration
  • Direct contact with you.
 

Sometimes information about you may be collected from other sources, such as publicly accessible directories and databases.

Information collected through our website

The Chiropractic Australia’s website is hosted in Australia. There are a number of ways in which we collect information though our website.

Web analytics

We may collect data about your interaction with our website. The sole purpose of collecting your data in this way is to improve your experience when using our site. The types of data we collect with these tools include:

  • Your device’s IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • Device screen size
  • Device type, operating system and browser information
  • Geographic location (city)
  • Referring domain and out link if applicable
  • Search terms and pages visited on our website
  • Date and time when pages were accessed on our website

Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website. Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Member login

For latest COVID-19 updates in your State
This is default text for notification bar